Skip to content
Mr. Birria
Table spread of birria tacos, quesatacos, birria ramen and quesadillas at Mr. Birria in Santee

Family-owned birrieria · Santee, CA

Authentic Birria worth crossing San Diego for

Beef slow-cooked for hours in rich adobo, hand-crisped quesatacos, and consommé made from the actual stew. This is birria the way it's supposed to taste.

Hours
Open daily from 9 AM
The Mr. Birria taco truck parked outside the Santee restaurant

Our story

Born in Santee. Built to travel.

Mr. Birria opened its doors on Carlton Hills Blvd in 2020 with one obsession: birria made the slow way, from a chef with 30+ years in Mexican kitchens. San Diego noticed — and asked us to bring it to their events. So we put the kitchen on wheels: our catering taco truck now rolls out across the county while the restaurant keeps the plancha hot at home.

Watch it made

Fresh off the plancha

See the birria pulled, the quesatacos crisped, and the consommé ladled — straight from our kitchen.

Birria Ramen — A Bold Twist on a Classic

Birria Grilled Cheese — A Cheesy, Beefy Delight

Carne Asada Fries Done Right

The proof is public

San Diego keeps coming back

Hundreds of reviews and customer photos on Google and Yelp. Read them, then come taste why.

Yelp reviews
695+
customer photos
850+
serving Santee since
2020
years of cooking behind the recipes
30+

On Instagram

Follow @mr_birria

Daily birria, behind-the-scenes, and food truck stops. Tag us in your photos — we repost our favorites.

Birria quesatacos with consommé — follow @mr_birria on InstagramBirria ramen — follow @mr_birria on InstagramTaco baskets at Mr. Birria Santee — follow @mr_birriaMichelada with chile rim — follow @mr_birria on InstagramMr. Birria taco truck — follow @mr_birria on InstagramCarne asada fries — follow @mr_birria on Instagram

Follow @mr_birria

Find us

Easy to find, hard to leave

8926 Carlton Hills Blvd
Santee, CA 92071
  • Monday – Thursday: 9:00 AM8:00 PM
  • Friday – Sunday: 9:00 AM9:00 PM

Free parking · dine-in · takeout · kid-friendly

Good to know

Questions, answered

What is birria?

Birria is a traditional Mexican stew of beef slow-cooked for hours in a rich adobo of dried chiles and spices until it falls apart. At Mr. Birria in Santee, we serve it in tacos, quesatacos, ramen, burritos, and by the orden — always with our signature consommé for dipping.

Where is Mr. Birria located?

Mr. Birria is located at 8926 Carlton Hills Blvd, Santee, CA 92071 — about 20 minutes east of downtown San Diego, with free parking. Call us at (619) 328-0058.

What are Mr. Birria's hours?

We're open Monday through Thursday from 9:00 AM to 8:00 PM, and Friday through Sunday from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM. Breakfast is served daily from 9:00 AM.

Does Mr. Birria offer delivery or online ordering?

Yes — order Mr. Birria for delivery or pickup through DoorDash, or call (619) 328-0058 to place a pickup order directly with the restaurant.

Does Mr. Birria serve breakfast?

Yes. Mexican breakfast is served daily from 9:00 AM: chilaquiles rojos and verdes, breakfast burritos with adobada, asada or birria, enchiladas, omelets, and fresh brewed coffee.

Does Mr. Birria have vegetarian or keto options?

We offer a keto taco (birria and Oaxaca cheese in a crispy cheese shell instead of a tortilla), cheese quesadillas, beans and cheese burritos, and sides like guacamole, rice, and beans. Ask our team and we'll help you build something that fits your diet.

CallDirectionsOrder